StumbleUpon Button

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

"Her"vival Kits!!!

Get it? Like a survival kit... but for "her"! Who is "her"? Why it's all of us, of course! [Christmas Spoiler] I'm making these for all my female family members for Christmas because I love this one and I'm NOT about to give mine away! So here's this tutorial I hope you love:
How great is this?!  Sorry to brag, but this is the first tutorial I'm really excited about.   I like all the other ones (or I wouldn't have shared) but I LOVE LOVE LOVE this one!  Honestly, with all the useless junk we carry around every day, why not throw something in your purse that could save your day?  Okay, enough tooting my own horn, here we go:


First, you need to make the pouch to hold your kit.  The very best thing about this is that it fits in the palm of your hand... sort of.  I was blog surfing the other day and saw this Travel Sewing Kit and absolutely loved it.  The only problem is, I don't really do much sewing on the go.  Carol from Rosey Corner Creations was gracious enough to let me repurpose her genius creation it in this tutorial, so I'm not going to link up the steps (because her pics are better anyway ;)) so just go there to see how to make the wallet container.  Seriously, how brilliant is she? 
In some future versions, I am planning to put an initial on the front rather than the accent band, but we'll see...

So, what's inside?  Let's see! 
2 Needles:  One with white and the other with black thread.
3 Safety Pins:  Because you can never find one when you need it!
2 Band-Aids:  Because beauty is pain, especially when it comes in the form of new heels.
A stain wipe:  For the unexpected lunch invite to a mexican restaurant when you're wearing your favorite white blouse... dang salsa!
And here's the kicker: a spongey piece...
"A spongey piece," you ask?  Whatever could that be for? It's a brilliant secret I've kept to myself for far to long and I now gladly share with you (but you have to let me ramble for it).  When I worked in retail (way back when) the worst thing that happened every day was when someone would come try on black clothes right after applying deoderant or white clothes with 6lbs of makeup on.  Do I hate them for smelling and looking nice?  No.  But what do we do?  Well, my manager taught me that the little foam strip on retail hangers can be used to rub it away.  Is it magic?  MAYBE!  ...but it seriously works every time.  Now, flash to my moment of genius.  A few weeks ago I got all ready to go out in my fave little black dress and then changed bras (I had to give in to the strapless... ugh) and when I put my dress back on  DUN DUN DUUUUUUN it was bad.  I was frantic to get it off.  Nothing was working!  I had 5 minutes before my friends left me and I no longer own any foamy hangers!  Why oh why did I ever switch to all matching hangers?  What would I do!?!?  That's when I spotted it:  The sponge paintbrush.  It is exactly the same foamy sponge.  Night saved. 

This is why it's a perfect addition to this Her-vival kit.  Fair warning:  I've only ever used it on cotton or poly fabrics.  I think it might not work as well on silk or fine fabrics because of the finer knit, but I could be totally wrong.  It is a magic sponge, after all.  All you have to do to make your own is remove the sponge from the brush.  The glue sticks pretty good at the edge, but just slide your finger under the ledge and separate it from the base.  I made two per sponge-brush by cutting the sides, then across the top of the slot already cut out of the sponge. 
What do you think?  I'm planning to give this to all the ladies on my gifting list this year!  I don't know how I'm going to top it next year, but luckily I'll have a whole year to figure it out. 

Do you love love love it?


15 comments:

  1. What a great idea! I'm so glad my little sewing wallet tutorial could help you out!

    ReplyDelete
  2. This is awesome. I can't wait to try that sponge trick.

    I gotta say, I was expecting a tampon case - LOL.

    ReplyDelete
  3. @Kylie- Haha! Women have spent decades perfecting hiding their tampons, I figured I'd take on the real issues! ;)

    ReplyDelete
  4. What a great idea!! I'd love it you would share this post at my linky party. {totally tutorials tuesday} http://measuredbytheheart.com/2011/11/totally-tutorials-tuesday-112.html
    Thanks!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. This is so cute!! I love it!! I'm a new follower!! :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. You guys have been so great! I'm glad you loved it!

    ReplyDelete
  7. This is great! Thanks for linking up to Totally Tutorial Tuesdays :)

    Jessica

    ReplyDelete
  8. Okay that is adorable and perfect!! Love this idea!! I would love for you to come link up at our party...junkintheirtrunk.blogspot.com/2011/11/link-it-up-wednesday-3.html

    ReplyDelete
  9. Love this. Definitely need to make one for myself. Thank you for the tip about the foam. That is amazing. Hope to see you at DIY Home Sweet Home. I'm also your newest follower. Cute blog.
    Jamie
    http://diyhshp.blogspot.com/
    P.S. I have a linky every Monday. Would love you to stop by and link up.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Thanks, Jamie. I saved you in my linky favorites. I'll be by Monday!

    ReplyDelete
  11. I LOVE this! I would love if you would share this at the Crazy Cute link party happening at Between U & Me right now! I've got a totally awesome giveaway this week, too!
    OOH! AND, I'm your newest follower! ;)
    www.betweenuandme.com

    ReplyDelete